Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Privacy statement

Thank you for visiting our website. In the following section we would like to inform you about how we deal with your data in accordance with Art. 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Controller

The entity named in the Legal notice is responsible for data processing as described below.

Usage data

When you visit our website, so-called usage data is temporarily evaluated on our web server in the form of a log for statistical purposes in order to improve the quality of our website. This set of data consists of:

  • the name and address of the requested content,
  • the date and time of the request,
  • the amount of data transferred,
  • the access status (content transferred, content not found),
  • the description of the web browser and operating system used,
  • the referral link, indicating the website from which you came to ours,
  • the IP address of the requesting computer, which is shortened in such way that no personal reference can be established.

The aforementioned log data is only evaluated anonymously.

IP address storage

We do not process any IP addresses beyond the aforementioned.

Data security

In order to protect your data from unwanted access as comprehensively as possible, we take technical and organisational measures. We use an encryption process on our website. Your information is transmitted from your computer to our server and vice versa via the Internet using TLS encryption. You can usually recognise this through the closed padlock symbol in the status bar of your browser and the address bar starting with http://https://.

Required cookies

We use cookies on our website. They are necessary for using our website.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your terminal device and can be read. A distinction is made between session cookies, which are deleted as soon as you close your browser, and permanent cookies, which are stored beyond the individual session.

We do not use these required cookies for analysis, tracking or advertising purposes.

Some of these cookies only contain information about certain settings and are not personally identifiable. They may also be necessary to enable user navigation, security and the implementation of the website.

We use these cookies on the basis of Art. 6 (1) S. 1 lit f GDPR.

You can set your browser to inform you about the placement of cookies. This makes the use of cookies transparent for you. You can also display and delete cookies and prevent the placement of new cookies at any time through the corresponding browser settings. Please note that in that case, our website may no longer be displayed properly and that some required functions may no longer be technically available.

Provider

Purpose

Storage period

Heinen Freezing GmbH & Co. KG

Stores the user's consent status for cookies on the current domain.

1 year

Google Analytics

We use the web analysis tool "Google Analytics" to design our website according to your needs. Google Analytics creates usage profiles based on pseudonyms. For this purpose, permanent cookies are stored on your terminal device and read by us. This allows us to recognise returning visitors and count them as such.

In the context of Google Analytics, Google Ireland Limited and Google LLC (USA) support us as processors in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR. Data processing may therefore also take place outside the EU or EEA. With regard to Google LLC, no adequate level of data protection can be assumed because the data is processed in the USA. There is a risk that authorities may access the data for security and surveillance purposes without you being informed or having any legal recourse. Please keep this in mind if you decide to give your consent to our use of Google Analytics. 

If you have given your consent via our banner, data processing takes place on the basis of your consent, pursuant to Art. 6 (1) S. 1 lit a GDPR or § 15 (3) S. 1 of the German Telemedia Act (TMG). The transfer to a third country takes place on the basis of Art. 49 (1) lit a GDPR.  

Contact form 

You have the option of contacting us through our contact form. To use our contact form, you will have to fill in the fields marked as 'mandatory' with your data, otherwise we will not be able to process and check the enquiry.

We use this data on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit f GDPR in order to reply to your enquiry.

Beyond that, you can decide for yourself whether you would like to provide us with further details. These details are provided voluntarily and are not mandatory for contacting us. We process your voluntary information on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit a GDPR.

Your data will only be processed to respond to your enquiry. We erase your data if it is no longer required and no legal retention obligations exist. 

Insofar as your data transmitted via the contact form is processed on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit f GDPR, you can object to its processing at any time. Moreover, you can withdraw your consent to the processing of the voluntary data at any time. To do this, please contact Datenschutz@heinen.biz.

Enquiry by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your enquiry including all the personal data resulting from it (name, enquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data to third parties without your consent.

This data is processed pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit b GDPR, insofar as your request is related to the fulfilment of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit a GDPR) and/or on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) lit f GDPR), as we have a legitimate interest in the effective processing of the requests addressed to us.

The data you send to us by e-mail will remain with us until you request us to erase it, withdraw your consent to store it or when the purpose for storing that data no longer applies (e.g., after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory statutory provisions – statutory retention periods in particular – remain unaffected.

Applications

You have the option of applying for the positions we advertise via the e-mail or postal address provided.

In order to be able to consider your application, you must provide at least the following information:

  • Name and address
  • E-Mail
  • Cover letter
  • Curriculum vitae
  • Certificates and qualifications

We process your data exclusively for the purpose of selecting applicants pursuant to § 26 (1) of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). Data processing does not take place for other purposes.

Moreover, you can decide for yourself whether you would like to provide us with further details, such as your telephone number, leisure interests, a picture, etc., which would help us better assess your application or simplify communication. These details are provided voluntarily and are not mandatory for the application. If you include voluntary information in your application, you agree that we may process this data solely for the purpose of selecting applicants. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future. Please address your withdrawal to Datenschutz@heinen.biz.

Your details will be treated in the strictest confidence. If your application is unsuccessful, your documents will be erased no later than six months after the letter of refusal has been sent. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 (1) lit f GDPR in the legitimate interest of defending any legal claims.

In the event that your application is also to be considered for other or future job advertisements, this will only be done on the basis of your consent. Please indicate this wish explicitly in advance in your application. We then process your data on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit a GDPR and erase your application after two years. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future. Please send your withdrawal to Datenschutz@heinen.biz.

Storage period

Unless we have already otherwise informed you in detail about the storage period, we erase personal data when it is no longer required for the aforementioned processing purposes and no statutory retention obligations prevent erasure.

Other processors

We share your data with service providers who support us in the operation of our website and related processes within the scope of processing carried out on behalf of a controller pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR. These are, for instance, hosting service providers. Our service providers are strictly bound by instructions and contractually obligated to us accordingly.

Below please find the names of the processors with whom we work, unless we have already done so in the preceding text of the privacy statement. If data is transferred outside the EU or EEA within this context, we provide details on the appropriate level of data protection. 

Processor

Purpose

Adequate level of data protection

Hetzner Online GmbH

Web hosting und support

Processing takes place exclusively within the EU/EEA

Your rights as a data subject

When processing your personal data, the GDPR grants you certain rights as a data subject:

Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR)

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed; if this is the case, you have the right to be informed about this personal data and to receive the information listed in detail in Art. 15 GDPR.

Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)

You have the right to request the rectification of any inaccurate personal data relating to you and, where applicable, the completion of any incomplete data without delay.

Right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR)

You have the right to request that personal data concerning you be erased without delay, provided that one of the detailed reasons listed in Art. 17 GDPR applies.

Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)

You have the right to request the restriction of processing if one of the conditions listed in Art. 18 GDPR applies, for instance, if you have objected to the processing, for the duration of the review by the controller.

Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)

In specific cases, which are listed in detail in Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request the transfer of this data to a third party.

Right of withdrawal (Art. 7 GDPR)

If the processing of data is based on your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at any time in accordance with Art. 7 (3) GDPR. Please note that the withdrawal is only effective for the future. Processing that took place before the withdrawal is not affected by this.

Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)

If data is collected on the basis of Art. 6 (1) S. 1 lit f GDPR (data processing for the purposes of legitimate interests) or on the basis of Art. 6 (1) S. 1 lit e GDPR (data processing for the purpose of public interest or in the exercise of official authority), you have the right to object to the processing at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation. We will then no longer process the personal data unless there are demonstrably compelling legitimate reasons for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR)

According to Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you are of the opinion that the processing of data concerning you infringes data protection regulations. The right to lodge a complaint may in particular be exercised before a supervisory authority in the member state of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement.

Assertion of your rights

Unless otherwise described above, please contact Datenschutz@heinen.biz to exercise your rights as a data subject.

All

Kontakt

Contact Heinen

You still haven’t learned enough on this website? Feel free to contact us.

Heinen offers 24/7 service.
+49 4451 122 120